Implications of Mandatory Insurance Coverage of Contraceptives for Catholic Colleges and Universities
[…] Code § 10123.196(d)(1) (Deering Supp. 2005)). The New York and California statutes also impose a four-part test for whether an entity qualifies as a religious employer and is thus excluded from the statutory mandates. To qualify for the religious employer exclusion, (1) the purpose of the organization must be to inculcate religious values; (2) the organization must primarily employ persons of same faith; (3) the organization must primarily serve persons of same faith; (4) the organization must be organized as a non-profit under Internal Revenue Code section 6033(a)(2)(A)(i) or (iii), rather than section 501(c)(3). See id.
  30. Sesources cited supra note 22ERISA preempts all self-insured plans from state law. See 29 U.S.C. § 1003(a)(1) (2000 & Supp. 2005) (stating that ERISA applies to any “employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained– by any employer engaged in…any industry or activity affecting commerce….”); 29 U.S.C.S. § 1002(1-3) (LexisNexis 2006) (defining “employee benefit plan” as an “employee welfare benefit plan” which is “established or main- tained by an employer….”).
  31. SeJANeT L. HURLey, THe HISToRy AND PRACTICe oF CoLLeGe HeALTH 347 (2002).